Q & A

Frequently Asked Questions     More Info..

WEBSITE:

Q:  Will my smartphone work on this website?
A:  Yes.  Tested on Samsung and Apple smartphones.     Learn More..

Q:  Will my Tablet work on this website.
A:  Yes, with some reservations. Notice..

Q:  Some pages will not close when the back arrow/mouse back button is pushed.  Why?
A:  Many/Most of the pages are standalone/new pages and can be closed by closing that browser tab; or the return key on the tablet/smartphone.  If it is the only tab showing, and you close it, you will probably exit the website.

Q:  Why so many popups?
A:  Popups are used through this website to explain, at hand, what something means or as a shortcut to information that resides on one of the pages.  Information on most popups is static and won”t change (except Current Sweeps Info; which change with every sweeps event).

SWEEPS:

Q:  What is a TGA Sweeps Event?
A:  TGA Sweeps Event

Q:  I’m here visiting a friend/relative who has a handicap from a TGA member course.  I have an established handicap.  Can I partner with him in a TGA Sweeps Event?
A:  No, not at this time.  The policy is under study by the Exec. Board.

Q: I have a temporary handicap.  Can I enter a TGA Sweeps Event with that handicap?
A:  Yes, if the temporary handicap is an official GHIN handicap from a TGA member course.

Q:  Can I sign-up/play in a TGA Sweeps Event as a twosome?
A:  A single team cannot play by themselves. See TGA Sweeps Event, above, for more information.

Q:  Am I required to sign up for a Sweeps event by the Sign-up Date?
A:  No.  You can call the host course for a tee time, up to the date of the Sweeps event.  However, by signing up by the Sign-up Date you can get a preferred tee time before they are released to the public.  The host course is allowed to release all vacant tee times for non-sweeps play, so you may not get a tee time.

Q:  Is there a penalty for signing up for a Sweeps Event and not being able to play?
A:  No.  If your group cannot play, please call the host course and cancel your tee time.

Q: I believe that I won something in the latest Sweeps.  How can I find out if I won anything?
A:  Click on Golf Results or go to the Sweeps Schedule page and click on “Results” for that Sweeps Event.  Results should be posted to the website within 72 hours after the last day of the Sweeps Event.

Q: I won some money in a Sweeps/Tournament Event.  Where and when can I collect?
A:  All checks for sweeps winnings will be sent to the course that you signed up on the entry form as being from.  The check(s) will be made out to that golf course.  A list of the winning members will also be sent. The course can handle paying the members in their regular method. (money on the books , gift certificates, etc.)  Allow two weeks for the check to be mailed to the courses. TGA Sweeps Rules.

TOURNAMENTS: (Special Events):

Q:  Is there a penalty for signing up for a Special Event and not being able to play?
A:  Not if you cancel before the tournament deadline.  After that your entry fee is forfeited.  Special cases will be reviewed by the Tournament Chairman.

Q:  The USGA approved electronic distance measuring devices (GPS/Laser) for use in tournaments.  Can I use my GPS/Laser device in a TGA Sweeps/Special Event?
A:  The TGA will allow the use of Laser distance measuring and GPS systems in sweeps and special events for adult competition.  The usage in Junior competition of distance measuring devices will not be allowed.  The TGA rules committee will permit their usage by Local Rules. (USGA Decision 14-3/0.5)  The TGA is in agreement with the PNGA and WSGA ruling.  Players may share the devices and the distances measured during a stipulated round (Rule 8-1/2).  If exceptions are made for some Special Event tournaments (not Sweeps), they will be noted on the Tournament Entry Form.

Q:  What is the approved “Winter Rules” policy for this area’s courses for TGA Sweeps/Special Events during winter?
A:  TGA abides by the PNGA policy: PNGA Winter Rules

For tournaments, payouts will be available as gift certificates at the Tacoma Pro Golf Discount (allow 3 days).

Print This Page Print This Page